Product Documentation

Common hardware components

Each platform has front panel and back panel hardware components. The front panel has an LCD display and an RS232 serial console port. The number, type, and location of ports—copper Ethernet, copper and fiber 1G SFP, 10GSFP+, and 40G QSFP+. The back panel provides access to the fan and the field replaceable units (power supplies, CompactFlash card, and solid-state and hard-disk drives).

LCD Display and LED Status Indicators

On some Citrix ADC SDX appliances, the LCD on the front panel displays the appliance’s model number, but the number shown might not be the licensed model number. To view the licensed model number of any SDX appliance, log on to the Management Service and check the licensed model number in the top left corner of the screen. For example, if you have purchased an SDX 11515 license, the LCD screen displays CITRIX NSSDX-11500, and the Management Service screen displays Citrix ADC SDX (11515).

The LCD backlight on the Citrix ADC appliance is always on.

On the appliance’s back panel, system status LEDs indicate the overall status of the appliance. The following table describes the indicators of the system status LED.

On the appliance’s back panel, power status LEDs indicate the status of each power supply.

Note

System status LEDs are available on only are available on only some Citrix ADC SDX appliances.

LED Color LED Indicates
OFF No power
Green Appliance is receiving power
Red Appliance has detected an error

The port LEDs show whether a link is established and traffic is flowing through the port. The following table describes the LED indicators for each port. There are two LED indicators for each port type.

Note

This section applies to all the appliances.

LED port-status indicators

Port type LED color LED indicates
50 Gbps Off A link has not been established
  Blinking amber Indicates a problem with the link
  Solid green Indicates a valid link with no active traffic
  Blinking green Indicates a valid link with active traffic
Port type LED LED LED color LED indicates
10Gbps Top Speed Off No connection.
      Solid blue Traffic rate of 10 gigabits per second
  Bottom Link/Activity Off No link
      Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port
      Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port
1G SFP (1 Gbps) Left Link/Activity Off No link
      Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port
      Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port
  Right Speed Off No connection
      Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second
Management (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps)
      Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps
      Amber Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second
  Right Link/Activity Off No link
      Solid yellow Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port

On each power supply, a bicolor LED indicator shows the condition of the power supply.

LED Power Supply Indicators

Power supply type LED color LED indicates
AC OFF No power to any power supply
  Flashing RED No power to this power supply
  Flashing GREEN Power supply is in standby mode
  GREEN Power supply is functional
  RED Power supply failure

Ports

Ports are used to connect the appliance to external devices. Citrix ADC appliances support RS232 serial ports, 10/100/1000Base-T copper Ethernet ports, 1-gigabit copper and fiber 1G SFP ports, and 10-gigabit fiber SFP+ ports. All Citrix ADC appliances have a combination of some or all of these ports. For details on the type and number of ports available on your appliance, see the section describing that platform.

RS232 Serial Port

The RS232 serial console port provides a connection between the appliance and a computer, allowing direct access to the appliance for initial configuration or troubleshooting.

All hardware platforms ship with an appropriate serial cable used to connect your computer to the appliance. For instructions on connecting your computer to the appliance, see Installing the Hardware.

Copper Ethernet Ports

The copper Ethernet ports installed on many models of the appliance are standard RJ45 ports.

There are two types of copper Ethernet ports that may be installed on your appliance:

  • 10/100BASE-T port

    The 10/100BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 100 megabits per second (Mbps). Most platforms have at least one 10/100BASE-T port.

  • 10/100/1000BASE-T port

    The 10/100/1000BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 1 gigabit per second, ten times faster than the other type of copper Ethernet port. Most platforms have at least one 10/100/1000Base-T port.

To connect any of these ports to your network, you plug one end of a standard Ethernet cable into the port and plug the other end into the appropriate network connector.

Management ports

Management ports are standard copper Ethernet ports (RJ45), which are used for direct access to the appliance for system administration functions.

1G SFP, 10G SFP+, and 40G QSFP+ ports

A 1G SFP port can operate at a speed of 1 Gbps. It accepts either a copper 1G SFP transceiver for operation as a copper Ethernet port, or a fiber 1G SFP transceiver for operation as a fiber optic port.

The 10G SFP+ and Base-T 10G, 40G QSFP+ are high-speed ports that can operate at speeds of up to 40 Gbps. You need a fiber optic cable to connect to a port. If the other end of the fiber optic cable is attached to a 1G SFP port, the 10G SFP+ port automatically negotiates to match the speed of the 1G SFP port.

Ports compatibility

On some appliances, the 10G slot supports copper 1G transceivers, which can operate at up to 1 Gbps in a 10 Gbps slot.

Note

  • Certain platforms have 10G slots that do not support copper transceivers. Check with your account representative for support details.
  • You cannot insert a fiber 1G transceiver into a 10G slot.
  • You cannot insert a 10G transceiver into a 1G slot.

The 10G SFP+, modules are dual-speed capable and support both 1Gbps and 10Gbps, depending on the peer switch that the model connects to.

Most tables have the following columns:

  • Description: The price list description of the part.
  • Transmit Wavelength: The nominal transmit wavelength.
  • Cable/Fiber Type: Fiber characteristics affect the maximum transmit distance achievable. This is especially true with 10G on multi-mode fiber (MMF), where various dispersion components become dominant. For more information, see http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/basic/fiber.html.
  • Typical Reach: Maximum transmit distance.
  • Products: Some chassis are available with different media options. Use the appropriate data sheet to confirm that your particular chassis type supports the media.

1G Pluggable Media

The following table lists the maximum distance specifications for 1G transceivers.

Copper 1G SFP Distance Specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 1G SFP Ethernet copper (100m) - 4 pack

Transmitter wavelength (nm): Not applicable

Cable type: Category 5 (Cat-5) copper cable

Typical reach (m): 100 m

Applicable platforms:

SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Short Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications**

Description: Citrix ADC 1G SFP Ethernet SX (300m) - 4 pack

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 850nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) Typical Reach (m): 300m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 300m

Applicable platforms: SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Short Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 1G SFP Ethernet short range (300m) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 850nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 550m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) Typical Reach (m): 275m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 220m

Applicable platforms:

SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500 SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542 SDX 17500/19500/21500 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Long reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 1G SFP Ethernet LX - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms: SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Long reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 1G SFP Ethernet long range (10km) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms: SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500 SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542 SDX 17500/19500/21500 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

10 GE Pluggable Media

The following table lists the maximum distance specifications for 10G transceivers.

Short reach fiber 10G SFP+ distance specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 10G SFP+, Ethernet Short Range (300m) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 850nm (nominal)

Fiber types 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz- km (OM3), typical reach (m): 300 m 50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2), typiacl reach (m): 82 m 50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km, typical reach 66 m 62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1), typical reach: 33 m 62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km, typical reach: 26 m

Applicable platforms: SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500 SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542 SDX 17500/19500/21500 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Long reach fiber 10G SFP+ distance specifications

Description: Citrix ADC 10G SFP+ Ethernet long range (10km) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms: SDX 8015/8400/8600 SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500 SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542 SDX 17500/19500/21500 SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 SDX 24100/24150

Common hardware components