Product Documentation

Connecting the Cables to the MPX Appliance

Nov 18, 2013
When the NetScaler Gateway appliance is securely mounted on the rack, you are ready to connect the cables. Ethernet cables and console cables are connected first. Connect the power cable last.

Connecting the Ethernet Cables

Ethernet cables connect your appliance to the network. The type of cable you need depends on the type of port used to connect to the network. Use a category 5e or category 6 Ethernet cable with a standard RJ-45 connector on the 10/100/1000BASE-T port or 1-gigabit SFP copper transceiver. Use a fiber-optic cable with an LC duplex connector with SFP transceivers. The type of connector at the other end of the fiber-optic cable depends on the port of the device that you are connecting to.

To connect an Ethernet cable to a 10/100/1000BASE-T port or 1-gigabit SFP copper transceiver

  1. Insert the RJ-45 connector on one end of your Ethernet cable into an appropriate port on the front panel of the appliance as shown in the following figure.
    Figure 1. Inserting an Ethernet cable
    Displays a figure showing where to insert an Ethernet cable.
  2. Insert the RJ-45 connector on the other end into the target device, such as a router or switch.
  3. Verify that the LED glows amber when the connection is established.

To connect the Ethernet cable to an SFP fiber transceiver

  1. Remove the dust caps from the transceiver and cable.
  2. Insert the LC connector on one end of the fiber-optic cable into the appropriate port on the front panel of the appliance.
  3. Insert the connector on the other end into the target device, such as a router or switch.
  4. Verify that the LED glows amber when the connection is established.

Connecting the Console Cable

You can use the console cable to connect your appliance to a computer or terminal from which you will configure the appliance. Alternatively, you can use a computer connected to the network. Before connecting the console cable, you can accept the following default settings:

  • Computer or terminal supports VT100 terminal emulation
  • 9600 baud
  • 8 data bits
  • 1 stop bit
  • Parity set to none
  • Flow control set to none

Connect one end of the console cable to the RS232 serial port on the appliance and the other end to the computer or terminal.

To connect the console cable to a computer or terminal

  1. Insert the DB-9 connector at the end of the cable into the console port that is located on the front panel of the appliance, as shown in the following figure.
    Figure 2. Inserting a console cable
    Displays an image showing where to insert a console cable.
    Note: To use a cable with an RJ-45 converter, insert the optional converter provided into the console port and attach the cable to it.
  2. Insert the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable into the serial port of the computer or terminal.

Connecting the Power Cable

The MPX 5500 appliances has one power cable. A separate ground cable is not required because grounding is provided by the three-prong plug.

To connect the appliance to the power source

  1. Connect one end of the power cable to the power outlet on the back panel of the appliance, next to the power supply and fan, as shown in the following figure.
    Figure 3. Inserting a power cable
    Displays an image showing where to insert a power cable.
  2. Connect the other end of the power cable to a standard 110V/220V power outlet.
  3. If a second power supply is provided, repeat steps 1 and 2 to connect the second power supply.