Product Documentation

Common Hardware Components

Jan 28, 2011

Each platform has front panel and back panel hardware components. The front panel has an LCD display and an RS232 serial console port. The number, type, and location of ports—copper Ethernet, copper and fiber 1G SFP, and 10G SFP+—vary by hardware platform. The back panel provides access to the fan and the field replaceable units (power supplies, CompactFlash card, and solid-state and hard-disk drives).

This document includes the following details:

LCD Display and LED Status Indicators

On some NetScaler SDX appliances, the LCD on the front panel displays the appliance's model number, but the number shown might not be the licensed model number. To view the licensed model number of any SDX appliance, log on to the Management Service and check the licensed model number in the top left corner of the screen. For example, if you have purchased an SDX 11515 license, the LCD screen displays CITRIX NSSDX-11500, and the Management Service screen displays NetScaler SDX (11515).

The LCD backlight on the NetScaler SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 is always on. For all other SDX appliances, the LCD backlight lights up only when the appliance is restarted or powered on. The backlight on these appliances remains on for some time and automatically turns off.

On the appliance’s back panel, system status LEDs indicate the overall status of the appliance. The following table describes the indicators of the system status LED.

Note: System status LEDs are available on only the SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120 and SDX 24100/24150 appliances.
LED Color LED Indicates
OFF No power
Green Appliance is receiving power
Red Appliance has detected an error

On the appliance’s back panel, power status LEDs indicate the status of each power supply. The following table describes the indicators of the power status LED.

LED Color LED Indicates
OFF No power
Green Appliance is receiving power
Red Power supply has detected an error

The port LEDs show whether a link is established and traffic is flowing through the port. The following table describes the LED indicators for each port. There are two LED indicators for each port type.

Table 1. LED port-status indicators
Port Type LED Location LED Function LED Color LED Indicates
10G SFP+ (10 Gbps) Top Speed Off No connection.
Solid blue Traffic rate of 10 gigabits per second.
Bottom Link/ Activity Off No link.
Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
1G SFP (1 Gbps) Left Link/ Activity Off No link.
Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Right Speed Off No connection.
Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Ethernet (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps).
Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps.
Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Right Link/ Activity Off No link.
Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Management (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps).
Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps.
Amber Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Right Link/ Activity Off No link.
Solid yellow Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking yellow Traffic is passing through the port.

On each power supply, a bicolor LED indicator shows the condition of the power supply.

Table 2. LED Power Supply Indicators
Power Supply Type LED Color LED Indicates
AC OFF No power to any power supply.
Flashing RED No power to this power supply.
Flashing GREEN Power supply is in standby mode.
GREEN Power supply is functional.
RED Power supply failure.
DC OFF No power to any power supply.
Flashing RED No power to this power supply.
Flashing BLUE Power supply is in standby mode.
BLUE Power supply is functional.
RED Power supply failure.

Ports

Ports are used to connect the appliance to external devices. NetScaler appliances support RS232 serial ports, 10/100/1000Base-T copper Ethernet ports, 1-gigabit copper and fiber 1G SFP ports, and 10-gigabit fiber SFP+ ports. All NetScaler appliances have a combination of some or all of these ports. For details on the type and number of ports available on your appliance, see the section describing that platform.

RS232 Serial Port

The RS232 serial console port provides a connection between the appliance and a computer, allowing direct access to the appliance for initial configuration or troubleshooting.

All hardware platforms ship with an appropriate serial cable used to connect your computer to the appliance. For instructions on connecting your computer to the appliance, see "Installing the Hardware."

Copper Ethernet Ports

The copper Ethernet ports installed on many models of the appliance are standard RJ45 ports.

There are two types of copper Ethernet ports that may be installed on your appliance:

10/100BASE-T port
The 10/100BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 100 megabits per second (Mbps). Most platforms have at least one 10/100BASE-T port.
10/100/1000BASE-T port
The 10/100/1000BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 1 gigabit per second, ten times faster than the other type of copper Ethernet port. Most platforms have at least one 10/100/1000Base-T port.

To connect any of these ports to your network, you plug one end of a standard Ethernet cable into the port and plug the other end into the appropriate network connector.

Management Ports

Management ports are standard copper Ethernet ports (RJ45), which are used for direct access to the appliance for system administration functions.

1G SFP and 10G SFP+ Ports

A 1G SFP port can operate at a speed of 1 Gbps. It accepts either a copper 1G SFP transceiver, for operation as a copper Ethernet port, or a fiber 1G SFP transceiver for operation as a fiber optic port.

The 10G SFP+ ports are high-speed ports that can operate at speeds of up to 10 Gbps. You need a fiber optic cable to connect to a 10G SFP+ port. If the other end of the fiber optic cable is attached to a 1G SFP port, the 10G SFP+ port automatically negotiates to match the speed of the 1G SFP port.

Ports Compatibility

The 10G slot supports copper 1G transceivers, which can operate at up to 1 Gbps in a 10 Gbps slot.

Note: You cannot insert a fiber 1G transceiver into a 10G slot.
Note: You cannot insert a 10G transceiver into a 1G slot.

1G Pluggable Media

The following table lists the maximum distance specifications for 1G transceivers.
Table 3. Copper 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000235, EW3B0000235, EW3C0000235, EW3D0000235, EW3E0000235, EW3F0000235, EW3P0000143, EW3X0000235, EW3Z0000087 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet Copper (100m) - 4 Pack n/a Category 5 (Cat-5) Copper Cable 100 m SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150
Table 4. Short Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000234, EW3B0000234, EW3C0000234, EW3D0000234, EW3E0000234, EW3F0000234, EW3P0000142, EW3X0000234, EW3Z0000086 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet SX (300m) - 4 Pack 850nm (nominal) 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) 550 m SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150
50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) 550 m
50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km 550 m
62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) 300 m
62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km 300 m
Table 5. Short Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000710, EW3B0000710, EW3C0000710, EW3D0000710, EW3E0000710, EW3F0000710, EW3P0000557, EW3X0000710, EW3Z0000585 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet Short Range (300m) - Single 850nm (nominal) 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) 550 m SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500, SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542, SDX 17500/19500/21500, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150
50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) 550 m
50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km 550 m
62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) 275 m
62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km 220 m
Table 6. Long Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000712, EW3B0000712, EW3C0000712, EW3D0000712, EW3E0000712, EW3F0000712, EW3P0000559, EW3X0000712, EW3Z0000587 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet LX - Single 1310nm (nominal) 9/125um SMF 10 km SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150
Table 7. Long Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000711, EW3B0000711, EW3C0000711, EW3D0000711, EW3E0000711, EW3F0000711, EW3P0000558, EW3X0000711, EW3Z0000586 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet Long Range (10km) - Single 1310nm (nominal) 9/125um SMF 10 km SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500, SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542, SDX 17500/19500/21500, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150

10 GE Pluggable Media

The following table lists the maximum distance specifications for 10G transceivers.

Table 8. Short Reach Fiber 10G SFP+ Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000710, EW3B0000710, EW3C0000710, EW3D0000710, EW3E0000710, EW3F0000710, EW3P0000557, EW3X0000710, EW3Z0000585 Citrix NetScaler 10G SFP+ Ethernet Short Range (300m) - Single 850nm (nominal) 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) 300 m SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500, SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542, SDX 17500/19500/21500, SDX 17550/19550/20550/21550, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150
50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) 82 m
50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km 66 m
62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) 33 m
62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km 26 m

Table 9. Long Reach Fiber 10G SFP+ Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000711, EW3B0000711, EW3C0000711, EW3D0000711, EW3E0000711, EW3F0000711, EW3P0000558, EW3X0000711, EW3Z0000586 Citrix NetScaler 10G SFP+ Ethernet Long Range (10km) - Single 1310nm (nominal) 9/125um SMF 10 km SDX 8015/8400/8600, SDX 11500/13500/14500/16500/18500/20500, SDX 11515/11520/11530/11540/11542, SDX 17500/19500/21500, SDX 17550/19550/20550/21550, SDX 22040/22060/22080/22100/22120, SDX 24100/24150