Product Documentation

lldp neighbors

Sep 12, 2016

The following operations can be performed on "lldp neighbors":

show lldp neighbors

Display Neighbor information per interface

Synopsys

show lldp neighbors [<ifnum>]

Arguments

ifnum

Interface Name

Outputs

chassisIdSubtype

Chassis id sub type

chassisId

Chassis Id

portIdSubtype

Port id subtype

portId

Port Id

TTL

Time to Live

portDescription

Port Description

sys

System Name

sysDesc

System Description

mgmtAddressSubtype

Management Address Type

mgmtAddress

Management Address

iftype

Interface subtype

ifNumber

Interface Number

vlan

vlan name

vlanId

Vlan Id

portProtoSupported

Flag to show Port Protocol Support

portProtoEnabled

Flag to show Port Protocol support enabled

portProtoId

Port Protocol ID

portVlanId

Port Vlan Id

protocolId

port vlan id name

linkAggrCapable

Is neighbor Link Aggregation Capable

LinkAggrEnabled

Is link aggregation Enabled

linkAggrId

Link Aggregation Id

flag

sysCapabilities

Acronyms for remote system capabilities:

OT : Other.

RE : Repeater(IETF RFC 2108).

BR : MAC Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1D).

WL : WLAN Access Point(IEEE Std 802.11 MIB).

RO : ROuter(IETF RFC 1812).

TE : Telephone(IETF RFC 4293).

DO : DOCSIS cable device(IETF RFC 4639 and IETF RFC 4546).

ST : STation only(IETF RFC 4293).

CV : C-VLAN component of a VLAN Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

SV : S-VLAN component of a VLAN Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

MR : Two port MAC Relay(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

sysCapEnabled

Acronyms for remote system enabled capabilities:

OT : Other.

RE : Repeater(IETF RFC 2108).

BR : MAC Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1D).

WL : WLAN Access Point(IEEE Std 802.11 MIB).

RO : ROuter(IETF RFC 1812).

TE : Telephone(IETF RFC 4293).

DO : DOCSIS cable device(IETF RFC 4639 and IETF RFC 4546).

ST : STation only(IETF RFC 4293).

CV : C-VLAN component of a VLAN Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

SV : S-VLAN component of a VLAN Bridge(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

MR : Two port MAC Relay(IEEE Std 802.1Q).

autonegSupport

MAC/PHY autonegotiation support

autonegEnabled

MAC/PHY autonegotiation enabled

autonegAdvertised

MAC/PHY autonegotiation advetised

autonegMAUType

MAC/PHY Medium Attachment Unit (MAU) type of the port. Description listed below:

AUI - no internal MAU, view from AUI

10Base5 - thick coax MAU

Foirl - FOIRL MAU

10Base2 - thin coax MAU

10BaseT - UTP MAU

10BaseFP - passive fiber MAU

10BaseFB - sync fiber MAU

10BaseFL - async fiber MAU

10Broad36 - broadband DTE MAU

10BaseTHD - UTP MAU, half duplex mode

10BaseTFD - UTP MAU, full duplex mode

10BaseFLHD - async fiber MAU, half duplex mode

10BaseFLDF - async fiber MAU, full duplex mode

10BaseT4 - 4 pair category 3 UTP

100BaseTXHD - 2 pair category 5 UTP, half duplex mode

100BaseTXFD - 2 pair category 5 UTP, full duplex mode

100BaseFXHD - X fiber over PMT, half duplex mode

100BaseFXFD - X fiber over PMT, full duplex mode

100BaseT2HD - 2 pair category 3 UTP, half duplex mode

100BaseT2DF - 2 pair category 3 UTP, full duplex mode

1000BaseXHD - PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, half duplex mode

1000BaseXFD - PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, full duplex mode

1000BaseLXHD - Fiber over long-wavelength laser, half duplex mode

1000BaseLXFD - Fiber over long-wavelength laser, full duplex mode

1000BaseSXHD - Fiber over short-wavelength laser, half duplex mode

1000BaseSXFD - Fiber over short-wavelength laser, full duplex mode

1000BaseCXHD - Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, half duplex mode

1000BaseCXFD - Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, full duplex mode

1000BaseTHD - Four-pair Category 5 UTP, half duplex mode

1000BaseTFD - Four-pair Category 5 UTP, full duplex mode

10GigBaseX - X PCS/PMA, unknown PMD

10GigBaseLX4 - X fiber over WWDM optics

10GigBaseR - R PCS/PMA, unknown PMD

10GigBaseER - R fiber over 1550 nm optics

10GigBaseLR - R fiber over 1310 nm optics

10GigBaseSR - R fiber over 850 nm optics

10GigBaseW - W PCS/PMA, unknown PMD

10GigBaseEW - W fiber over 1550 nm optics

10GigBaseLW - W fiber over 1310 nm optics

10GigBaseSW - W fiber over 850 nm optics

mtu

MTU of Remote Device

devno

count

stateflag

clear lldp neighbors

Removes LLDP neighbor info of interfaces

Synopsys

clear lldp neighbors