Product Documentation

Ports

Jul 15, 2013

Ports are used to connect the appliance to external devices. NetScaler Gateway appliances support RS232 serial ports, 10/100/1000Base-T copper Ethernet ports, 1-gigabit copper and fiber Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports, and 10-gigabit fiber SFP+ ports. All appliances have a combination of some or all of these ports. For details on the type and number of ports available on your appliance, see the specific topic that describes your appliance.

RS232 Serial Console Port

The RS232 serial console port on the front of each appliance provides a direct connection between the appliance and a workstation or laptop, allowing direct access to the appliance for initial configuration or troubleshooting.

All hardware platforms ship with an appropriate serial cable that you can use to connect your workstation or laptop computer to the appliance. For instructions on connecting your workstation or laptop to the appliance, see Setting Up the Model MPX Appliance.

Copper Ethernet Ports

The copper Ethernet ports installed on many models of the appliance are standard RJ45 ports.

The following two types of copper Ethernet ports may be installed on your appliance:
  • 10/100BASE-T port. This type of port has a maximum transmission speed of 100 megabits per second (Mbps). The MPX appliance has a single 10/100BASE-T port.
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T port. This type of port has a maximum transmission speed of 1 GB, which is 10 times faster than the other type of copper Ethernet port. The MPX has six copper Ethernet ports.

To connect any of these ports to your network, you plug one end of a standard Ethernet cable into the port and plug the other end into the appropriate network connector.

SFP Ports

An SFP port can operate at speeds of up to 1 gigabit per second. The port accepts either a copper SFP transceiver for operation as a copper Ethernet port or a fiber SFP transceiver for operation as a fiberoptic port.

The following tables list the maximum distance specifications for NetScaler Gateway pluggable media (1G SFP and XFP transceivers). The1G Pluggable Media table has the following columns:

  • SKU: Citrix maintains multiple SKUs for the same part.
  • Description: The price list description of the part.
  • Transmit Wavelength: The nominal transmit wavelength.
  • Cable/Fiber Type: Fiber characteristics affect the maximum transmit distance achievable. This is especially true with 10G on multi-mode fiber (MMF), where various dispersion components become dominant.
  • Typical Reach: Maximum transmit distance.
  • Products: Some chassis are available with different media options. Use the appropriate data sheet to confirm that your particular chassis type supports the media.

1G Pluggable Media

The following table lists the maximum distance specifications for 1G transceivers.

Table 1. Copper 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000235, EW3B0000235, EW3C0000235, EW3D0000235, EW3E0000235, EW3F0000235, EW3P0000143, EW3X0000235, EW3Z0000087 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet Copper (100m) - 4 Pack n/a Category 5 (Cat-5) Copper Cable 100 m MPX
Table 2. Short Reach Fiber 1G SFP Distance Specifications
SKU Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m) Products
EW3A0000234, EW3B0000234, EW3C0000234, EW3D0000234, EW3E0000234, EW3F0000234, EW3P0000142, EW3X0000234, EW3Z0000086 Citrix NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet SX (300m) - 4 Pack 850nm (nominal) 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) 550 m MPX
50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) 550 m
50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km 550 m
62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) 300 m
62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km 300 m

LED Port-Status Indicators

Note: This section applies to the MPX appliance.

The port LEDs show whether the link is established and traffic is flowing through the port. The following table describes the LED indicators for each port. There are two LED indicators for each port type.

Table 3. LED port-status indicators
Port Type LED Location LED Function LED Color LED Indicates
10G SFP+ (10 Gbps) Left Link/Activity Off No link.
Solid Color Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Right Speed Off No connection.
Solid green Traffic rate of 10 gigabits per second.
1G SFP (1 Gbps) Left Link/Activity Off No link.
Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Right Speed Off No connection.
Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Ethernet (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps).
Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps.
Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Right Link/Activity Off No link.
Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Management (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 Mbps.
Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps.
Amber Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Right Link/Activity Off No link.
Solid yellow Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
Blinking yellow Traffic is passing through the port.